Privacy Policy

MCFAN Web Services is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses (sometimes, where appropriate, personal as well as business), email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, ABN (or equivalent identification that was needed to secure your domain, if I registered your domain name and got that information from you).

Personal Information is obtained from MCFAN Web Services payment service, when you contact me via e-mail or by the Contact Form on my website, and also if you call me, I will save your phone number to my contacts for the sole purpose of contacting to discuss business matters ONLY.

I collect your Personal Information for the sole purpose of providing my services to you. Period. I do not use your Personal Information for ANY other purpose. If you contact me and start a conversation, and then want to end said conversation, all you have to do is send me an e-mail and let me know. Please note, that if you owe me money for a service I provided, the conversation will end once ALL invoices have been paid in full, or, if you’re not happy with my service, at a compromised discount.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by me only:

  • For the sole purpose for which it was obtained.
  • Where required or authorised by law. The law enforcement agency would need a bloody good reason to be seeking the sensitive information for me to share it with them.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law. Again, the law enforcement agency would need a bloody good reason to be seeking the Personal Information for me to disclose it to them.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years, unless you specifically tell me to destroy that Information, which I will do. Please note, that if you owe me money for a service I provided, the Information will be destroyed once ALL invoices have been paid in full, or at a compromised discount.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you with no exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing.

MCFAN Web Services will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information, I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website at the following address: https://www.mcfan.net.au/privacy-policy. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about my Privacy Policy please contact me at:

P.O. Box 1066, Preston,
Victoria, Australia
3072

privacy@mcfan.net.au

+61 410 583 822